Terms of Use   -   Privacy Policy   -   Our Partners   -   Photo Credits

 

Terms of Use

This Web Site www.technicolor.com is owned and operated by Technicolor S.A (“Société Anonyme”).

Registration details and legal entity

Technicolor
“Société Anonyme” (SA) with a capital of  411 987 199 euros
Registration number: 333 773 174  R.C.S. Nanterre

Headquarters
1-5 rue Jeanne d’Arc,
92130 Issy les Moulineaux – France
Tel: + 33 (0)1.41.86.50.00
Fax: + 33 (0)1.41.86.58.59

Publication Director
Sandra Carvalho, Chief Marketing Officer

Hosting Company
Runiso SARL
62 avenue Jean Baptiste Lebas

Use of this website signifies your agreement to these terms of use as well as the web site privacy and personal data rules and policies.

This web site, including but not limited to all information, recommendations, logos or designs, or products or services contained herein, are provided "AS IS", without any warranties or representations, express or implied, including but not limited to warranties that any products or services are necessarily available, are merchantable, are fit for a particular purpose, may be used without infringing the rights of third parties, or that the information provided is complete, correct or up to date;

Technicolor in its discretion may review this web site and make changes or deletions at any time without advance notice;

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Technicolor and its contractors disclaim liability for any and all costs and damages resulting directly or indirectly from your use of or reliance on this web site, including but not limited to direct or consequential, special, indirect, or incidental damages. Various elements (including but not limited to trademarks, service marks, designs, logos, and copyrighted material) shown on this web site are protected by the intellectual property or other rights of Technicolor its affiliates and contractors;

This website is for personal use only. Any copy, modification or commercial use of the site content is strictly forbidden without an express and written authorization by Technicolor

 

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us!

We, at Technicolor, value your trust and confidence.
We believe that we earn your trust and confidence when we continue to bring you exceptional products or services for your digital home and do so in a very private and secure manner. We believe that trust and confidence is sustained as we honor that commitment to you, day in and day out.

Technicolor is a global company, offering digital products and services worldwide for your home, with brands such as Technicolor, Grass Valley, Thomson and RCA. This privacy statement is applicable to the information we collect on our websites.

We created this privacy statement to inform you of our global commitment to you.

Safe Harbor Privacy Statement

On October 6, 2015, the European Court of Justice has invalidated the EU-US Safe Harbor Framework. Consequently, this Framework does not provide a valid legal basis for transfers of personal data from Europe to the US. We continue to comply with the previous Safe Harbor principles and rely on other legal mechanisms for data transfers such as the Standard Contractual Clauses.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

Keeping the personal information we collect about you secure is one of our most important responsibilities. We value your trust and handle personal information with care. Our employees access information about you when needed to complete your product purchase, maintain your service or warranty agreements and otherwise meet your needs. We may also access information about you when considering a request from you for additional services, honoring our agreement with you or when responding to requests as required by law.

We safeguard information according to established security standards and procedures, and we continually assess new technology for protecting information. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these information principles.

WORKING TO MEET YOUR NEEDS THROUGH INFORMATION IN THE COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS, WE COLLECT AND USE VARIOUS TYPES OF INFORMATION, SUCH AS INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM PUBLIC RECORDS AND MARKET RESEARCH, AS WELL AS INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US. WE USE THIS INFORMATION TO SERVE YOU AND TO HELP YOU LEARN MORE ABOUT HOME DIGITAL PRODUCTS.

We collect personally identifiable information from you, for example, when you purchase a product or service contract, when you register on one of our websites, complete a survey, or when you request information from one of our family of companies.

The personal information we collect includes, for example, name, address, preferences, credit card information to process purchases, email addresses, click stream and navigation data.

Keeping information accurate

Keeping personal information accurate and up-to-date is very important. Our customer service personnel are available to review the information we hold about you and to use them in conformity with Computer Technology and Personal Date Protection Laws, such as your warranties and service contracts, so that together we can confirm their accuracy. If you ever find that information about you is incomplete, inaccurate or not current, we want to correct it. In compliance with local Computer Technology and Personal Data Protection applicable Laws, we also stay at your disposal in order to access, rectify or request deletion of any data you provided us.

Please contact us.

 

We bring you value and benefits, while honoring your preferences

When we accept your personal information we use it to provide you goods and services, establish warranties and service contracts and to provide you quality customer services.

How--and why--information is shared

Your information is collected and stored for a limited duration necessary for the purpose of the processing.

We limit who receives information and what type of information is shared. We share information with the goal of bringing you innovative digital products and more choices.

Sharing information within Technicolor. To offer you a full suite of Technicolor digital home goods and services, and to enable you to apply to a job offer, the personal information we have about you may be shared among the family of Technicolor companies as permitted by law and our agreement with you.

Sharing information with companies that work for us. To handle the support, for employment purposes or to assist us in offering you goods and services and our agreement with you, we may occasionally share information with companies that work for us, such as companies specialized in maintenance services or that process your order or record your warranty information.

Sharing information with companies that bring you value. With your consent expressly and freely given, personal information excluding credit card information may be shared with other reputable organizations whose products and services you may find beneficial.

Sharing information with others. We may provide your information as required by law or legal process; to protect and defend the rights of Technicolor and under circumstances we believe reasonably necessary to protect the personal safety of users, Technicolor, this site, or the public.

If you do not want Technicolor to make commercial use of these data, please send us an email.

Offering you choices

You will be offered an opportunity to express your preference regarding the use and dissemination of information about you. That opportunity may be made available at the time you register on our web site, when you fill in a form, or when you fill out a warranty card. You may always call our customer service units or contact us using the information listed below to share your preferences with us. While the specific preferences offered may vary from region to region across the world due to local law and/or practice, it is Technicolor's goal to listen and honor our customers' preferences. Your continued trust and confidence depends upon it.

According to the French law « Informatique et Libertés » dated January 6th, 1978 and modified by the law on August 6th, 2004, pursuant to article 38 and subsequent, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete any data that concerns you. To exercise this right, please contact us

OTHER SITES

Technicolor websites may contain links to other sites; however, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by the other sites. We encourage you to read these other privacy statements.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

This site is targeted at persons aged 16 and older. Technicolor does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.  If we learn that we have collected personal information on a child under the age of 16, we will delete the data from our systems.  As legal guardians, parents are recommended to supervise the online activity of their children and determine which sites are appropriate.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on your hard drive. Technicolor uses cookies by Google Analytics on our web site to make it more convenient for you and to analyze your use of the website but none of the cookies contain personally identifiable information. .

EFFECTIVE DATE

This policy is effective January 1, 2016. We may make and post changes to this statement in an effort to ensure you are clearly informed of any changes in our information handling practices.

Any questions regarding the processing of personal data can be addressed to our Data Protection Officer by using this contact form.

 

Our Partners

This website is produced by the Marketing Department, with the following partners:

Megalo & Company (Web & Design  Agency)
www.megalo-company.com

Thomson Reuters (Stock Price Information)
http://thomsonreuters.com

 

Photo Credits

Technicolor Media Library, Getty Images, Corbis.